Scientific Program

Day 1 - Monday, July 13th

12:30

Registration

15:00

Welcome & Bird's Eye View

Corina Brussaard & Sylvain Moineau

17:30

Opening Reception

Day 2 - Tuesday, July 14th

08:30

Session 1: Ecology and Evolution of microbial viruses I

Debbie Lindell & Marla Trindade

10:20

Coffee Break

10:50

Session 2: Virus structures and function I

Alfred Antson & Mart Krupovic

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Posters Session I

15:00

Session 3: Virus-host interaction: overcoming cell barriers I

Ry Young & Zuzanna Drulis-Kawa

16:35

Coffee Break

17:10

Session 4: Agro-food, veterinary and environmental biotechnology applications I

Jingxue Wang & Lars Fieseler

19:00

ISVM General Assembly

Day 3 - Wednesday, July 15th

08:30

Session 5: Virus-host interaction: host defense and viral evasion mechanisms

Luciano Marrafini & Karen L. Maxwell

10:20

Coffee Break

10:50

Session 6: Biotechnology applications in health care I

Paul Bollyky & Yves Briers

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Posters Session II

15:00

Session 7: Ecology and evolution of microbial viruses II

Mike Dyall-Smith & Cristina Moraru

16:35

Coffee Break

17:10

Session 8: Virus structures and function II

Deborah Hinton & Douwe van Sinderen

20:00

Conference Dinner

Day 4 - Thursday, July 16th

08:30

Session 9: Virus-host interaction: molecular mechanisms I

Julia Frunzke & Daniella Schatz

10:20

Coffee Break

10:50

Session 10: Agro-food, veterinary and environmental biotechnology applications II

Mathias Middelboe & Sanna Sillankorva

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Poster Session III

15:00

Session 11: Virus-host interaction: overcoming cell barriers II

Mark Young & Stefanie Barbirz

16:35

Coffee Break

17:10

Workshop Viral Genomics and Taxonomy – from isolate to GenBank and beyond

Andrew Kropinski & Evelien Adriaenssens

Day 5 - Friday, July 17th

08:30

Session 12: Virus-host interaction: molecular mechanisms II

José Penadés & Bernard La Scola

10:20

Coffee Break

10:50

Session 13: Current state and latest developments of phage therapy

Jeremy Barr & Patrick Soentjens

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Poster Awards

14:00

Session 14: Biotechnology applications in health care II

Graham Hatfull & Vincent Fischetti

15:50

Session 15: New horizons, new conquests

David Bikard

17:10

Closing Session